Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-JBR, Wednesday 10 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Jhonlin Air Transport
Registration: PK-JBR
MSN: 208B5163
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beoga Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Beoga Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Jhonlin Air Transport collided with an embankment during landing at Beoga Airstrip, Papua, Indonesia. Both occupants were injured.
The aircraft carried a passenger and a cargo of foodstuffs.

Sources:

goriau.com
inews.id

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2016 PK-JBR Jhonlin Air Transport 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) min
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Polda Papua; Beoga Airstrip; 10 October 2018