| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Ravn Connect, opb Frontier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N575Q |
| MSN: | UC-160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47493 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gambell Airport, AK (GAM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Gambell Airport, AK (GAM/PAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight crew, the instrument approach was flown above the glide slope in anticipation of mechanical turbulence. As the airplane descended through 500 ft, the pilot monitoring notified the pilot flying, that the airplane was high on the approach. The airplane continued the approach above the glide slope and the landing flare was conducted too high, which resulted in an excessive sink rate. The pilot flying attempted to arrest the sink rate but was unable, and the airplane landed harder than expected, striking the tail, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower aft fuselage.
Probable Cause: "The pilots unstabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC19CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Gambell Airport, AK (GAM); 08 October 2018; (publicdomain)