Accident Antonov An-26 7706, Wednesday 3 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 7706
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32 collided with an Antonov An-26 on runway 18 at Khartoum Airport (KRT), Sudan. Both aircraft were operated by the Sudanese Air Force.
CCTV video footage from the accident show the An-26 going down runway 18, being caught up by the An-32 from behind. The left hand wing and propeller impacted the rear of the An-26. The nose section of the An-32 appears to have been broken away in the accident sequence and the tail section of the An-26 also suffered serious damage.
The collision occurred on runway 18, as the aircraft were passing taxiway C, some 1900 meters past the threshold of the 2980 m long runway.
Runway 18/36 was subsequently closed.

Photos from the scene show the An-26's serial starting with '770'. The Sudan Air Force fleet list at russianplanes.net shows 7706 to be the only active An-26 fitting that serial part.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/53450

Location

Images:

photo (c) Google Earth; Khartoum Airport (KRT); 03 October 2018