| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-32A |
| Owner/operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) |
| Registration: | 7721 |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khartoum Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-32 collided with an Antonov An-26 on runway 18 at Khartoum Airport (KRT), Sudan. Both aircraft were operated by the Sudanese Air Force.
CCTV video footage from the accident show the An-26 going down runway 18, being caught up by the An-32 from behind. The left hand wing and propeller impacted the rear of the An-26. The nose section of the An-32 appears to have been broken away in the accident sequence and the tail section of the An-26 also suffered serious damage.
The collision occurred on runway 18, as the aircraft were passing taxiway C, some 1900 meters past the threshold of the 2980 m long runway.
Runway 18/36 was subsequently closed.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/14214 Location
Images:

photo (c) Google Earth; Khartoum Airport (KRT); 03 October 2018