| Date: | Thursday 27 September 2018 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Air America Flight Services |
| Registration: | N114TD |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14002 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 50 corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at Greenville Downtown Airport, South Carolina, USA.
Air traffic control personnel at Greenville reported that the airplane touched down "normally" at a normal touchdown point on runway 19. They saw the airplane's sole thrust reverser on the center (No. 2) engine deploy; the controllers then watched as the airplane "did not decelerate" as it continued down the runway.
The NTSB reported that initial examination of the accident site, runway, and tire track evidence showed that the airplane departed the left edge of runway 19 near the departure end, traveled across the flat grassy area at the end of the runway, continued down a 50-foot embankment, and came to rest on the airport perimeter road about 425 feet from the runway. The wreckage was oriented on a heading of about 160°. There was no fire. Fuel was observed leaking from the wings at the accident site. The nose landing gear was separated and found about midway down the embankment. The fuselage was separated immediately aft of the cockpit area, near fuselage station 14. The slats and flaps were extended. Both the right and left airbrakes (spoilers) were extended. Both main landing gear were fractured at the trunnion and displaced aft into the flaps. The braking anti-skid switch was in the No. 1 position, and there was an "INOP" (inoperative) placard next to the switch, dated the day of the accident. The Nos. 2 and 3 fire
handles were pulled. The parking brake was in the normal (off) position.
First responders reported that all three engines were operating at full power for at least 20 minutes after the accident with, one engine running until about 40 minutes after the accident
The left seat pilot held an ATP certificate with a type rating for the Falcon 50 with a limitation for second-in-command only. He also held type ratings for Learjet and Westwind business jets with reported 11,650 total hours of flight experience.
The right seat pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single and multiengine land.
Runway 01/19 is a 1644 meters long asphalt runway. On the runway 01 runway end an Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS) was installed to decelerate aircraft safely following an overrun.
Probable cause: "The operator's decision to allow a flight in an airplane with known, unresolved maintenance discrepancies, and the flight crew's failure to properly configure the airplane in a way that would have allowed the emergency or parking brake systems to stop the airplane during landing."
METAR:
16:53 UTC / 12:53 local time:
KGMU 271653Z 20008KT 10SM FEW019 BKN024 OVC031 26/22 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP168 T02610217
17:27 UTC / 13:27 local time:
KGMU 271727Z 20007KT 10SM 27/22 A3004 RMK AO2 T02670222 $
17:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KGMU 271753Z 21006KT 10SM 27/22 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP156 T02720222 10278 20217 58020 $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18FA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
greenvilleonline.com tampabay.com NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU); 27 September 2018; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU); 28 September 2018; (publicdomain)