Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) S2-AJA, Wednesday 26 September 2018
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:US-Bangla Airlines
Registration: S2-AJA
MSN: 30039/701
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:43884 hours
Cycles:16666 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
US-Bangla Airlines flight 141 diverted to Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh, after the nose landing gear failed to deploy while on approach to Cox's Bazar Airport.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Dhaka, Bangladesh at 11:48 hours on a domestic service to Cox's Bazar. On approach to runway 17, the flight crew selected the undercarriage down, but the nose landing gear failed to deploy. At 12:26 the crew executed a go around. The aircraft circled the field several times, but the nosegear would not deploy. The crew decided to divert to Chittagong Airport. The runway at Chittagong has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 2940 m as opposed to 2042 m for Cox's Bazar. Chittagong also has a higher fire fighting category (7 as opposed to 5).
The aircraft overflew runway 23 at Chittagong Airport once before a forced landing was executed at 13:16 hours. It came to rest 70 m short of the runway 05 threshold and about 210 m short of the runway end, including the paved stopway and Runway End Safety Area (RESA).
An evacuation was carried out after the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.

Cause:
Failure of the Nose Landing Gear Retract Pressure Fuse PIN 2-8020-6, SIN 0959 that prevented the Nose Landing Gear not to extend.
Contributing Factors:
Human (Flight Crew, Cabin Crew): Not applicable
Weather: Not applicable
Maintenance: Nose Landing Gear Retract Pressure Fuse PIN 2-8020-6, SIN 0959 being inoperative is the quality and production system failure of the Repair Station of the Fuse
Aerodrome and Other: Not applicable

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

bdnews24.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2005 N734MA Miami Air International 0 State College, Pennsylvania sub
Tailstrike
2 January 2024 S2-AJA US-Bangla Airlines 0 Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location