| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 2018 |
| Time: | 05:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta Charters |
| Registration: | N241CK |
| MSN: | BB-272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13933 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,4 km SW of Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, operating as Kalitta Charters flight 85, impacted wooded terrain while on an instrument approach to runway 6 at Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport (OSC), Michigan, USA. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire and the pilot was fatally injured.
According to the operator, the airplane was en route to OSC to pick up passengers and take them to Memphis, Tennessee. The pilot was cleared for the area navigation (RNAV) global positioning system (GPS) runway 6 approach.
The on-scene examination of the accident site revealed the airplane clipped tree tops prior to ground impact. There was fire after impact that consumed the entire airplane. There were numerous chop marks in the trees. Examination of various actuators indicated the landing gear was down and approach flaps had been set.
The aircraft was owned by Kalitta Equipment LLC and operated by Kalitta Charters.
PROBABABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below minimum descent altitude during the nonprecision instrument approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18FA387 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightaware flight track ABC 12 Location
Images:

photo (c) Oscoda Township Police Department; near Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI; 25 September 2018

photo (c) NTSB; Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI; 25 September 2018