Accident Airbus A340-313 RP-C3435, Monday 24 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C3435
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-300 aircraft operated by Philippines Airlines, was conducting flight 117 from Vancouver International Airport, Canada to Manila, Philippines. As the aircraft was accelerating for take off on runway 08R at Vancouver, the air traffic tower controller heard a loud boom. The runway was closed for inspection, and tire and other debris were found on the runway. Runway 08R was closed for 15 minutes to clean it up; a few departures and arrivals were delayed. Flight 117 continued its flight to Manila without further incident.
Following the landing at Manila, several holes in the skin were found in the landing gear area. The aircraft received substantial damage to the belly, as well as the Center Landing Gear (CLG) fairing door.

Sources:

TSB A18P0145

Location