| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | STS Aviatsija |
| Registration: | YU-BRK |
| MSN: | 1G230-18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2714 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jagodina -
Serbia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CINS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 of STS Aviatsija sustained damage after a forced landing in a field near Jagodina.
The aircraft was engaged in a mosquito spraying flight. The flight to the spray zone lasted about fifty minutes and during that time the crew did not notice any problems. Around 17:40, when it was preparing for the first run, they noticed the first problems with the engine. It began to shake at normal power for a horizontal flight, with all engine instruments showing normal parameters.
Soon, white smoke came from underneath the engines cowling. After ten to fifteen seconds, the engine oil started to come out under the bonnet and spill over the flight deck windows. Considering the crew could not safely reach the nearest airport, they decided to make a forced landing in a nearby field. During the preparation for the landing the engine oil completely covered the cockpit, and flames began to emerge from the engines. The crew partially lost visual contact with the ground and had no open view through the windows, but still continued the landing. At an altitude of 20-25 metres, just before touching the ground, the plane hit trees with the left wing, swept, and during the left rotation struck the ground, and soon stopped in the field.
Causes of accidents
The immediate cause of the accident was the failure of the engine due to the breakage of the connecting rod of the 6th cylinder, which in turn caused breakages in the 1st cylinder and further damage to the engine.
An indirect cause of the accident was the "hydro shock" that the engine experienced during one of the previous cold starts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
blic.rs Scramble Dec. 2018