Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N109BG, Tuesday 18 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Starjet Inc.
Registration: N109BG
MSN: 257157/NA0310
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS125-700A, N109BG, veered to the right during landing roll at the Santa Fe Municipal Airport, New Mexico, USA. The pilot subsequently tried to correct to the runway centerline; however, the airplane came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot and four passengers were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he attempted to use the nose wheel tiller to steer the airplane on the ground; however, the tiller was locked and the pilot was unable to twist the tiller counterclockwise. The pilot was able to lift the nose wheel off the runway to regain control and the airplane came to rest in the nearby grassy area.

METAR:

15:53 UTC / 09:53 local time:
KSAF 181553Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 22/09 A3022 RMK AO2 SLP127 T02220094

16:28 UTC / 10:28 local time:
KSAF 181628Z 19003KT 10SM CLR 23/09 A3022 RMK AO2 T02330094

Sources:

NTSB

Location