| Date: | Monday 17 September 2018 |
| Time: | 22:07 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-20M |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-93610 |
| MSN: | 173011504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 35 km W off Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK) -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK) |
| Destination airport: | Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-20M reconnaissance aircraft of the Russian Air Force crashed into the sea off Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base, Syria, after being hit by a missile.
The aircraft had departed Khmeimim Air Base at 20:31. At 22:07, while turning towards the air base over the Mediterranean Sea, it was shot down by Syrian ground forces using an S-200 surface-to-air missile system.
According to Russian official, about the same time four Israeli F-16 jets were in the same area, targeting Latakia.
Sources:
RIA Location
Images:

photo (c) Papas Dos; Kubinka AFB; 21 September 2015; (CC:by)