| Date: | Saturday 15 September 2018 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Government of Newfoundland and Labrador |
| Registration: | C-FOFI |
| MSN: | 2081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitehead Pond, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
| Destination airport: | Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CL-415 aircraft operated by the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, departed from Gander International Airport (CYQX), Canada to conduct aerial firefighting operations near Whitehead Pond, NL. The flight crew inspected several lakes and selected Whitehead Pond for scooping water while fighting a fire approximately 8 nm to the South West. While making the sixth water scoop run along the lake, the flight crew heard a loud bang. The flight crew suspected that they had struck hidden rocks, so full power was applied and a go around was conducted. Both left water drop doors indicated open, and the hydraulic quantity indicated low. The hydraulic pressure was normal, and airspeed below maximum open door speed was maintained for the return to CYQX. While enroute, attempts to close the doors were unsuccessful. The flight crew completed the checklist related to the low hydraulic quantity, manually jettisoned the remaining water, and landed without further incident at CYQX.
The aircraft's lower left hull sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB id A18A0073
Location