| Date: | Sunday 9 September 2018 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | South West Aviation, lsf Slav-Air |
| Registration: | UR-TWO |
| MSN: | 841328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km W of Yirol Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Yirol Airstrip (HSYL) |
| Investigating agency: | MoTSS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Let L-410 aircraft crashed into Lake Yirol, South Sudan, close to the destination airport. Twenty of the 23 occupants suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft was owned by Slav-Air Company, Ukraine as of May, 2018. It had been overhauled in 2016-2017 after having been stored for eight years. The aircraft was operated by South West Aviation. On the day of the accident it was chartered by Baby Air Tours and Travel for a flight from Juba to Yirol.
The flight departed Juba, South Sudan, at 08:00 hours without having obtained a weather briefing. The visibility at Yirol worsened and thick was present in the area. The aircraft overflew the airstrip and started an approach while overhead Lake Yirol. Descent was continued until the aircraft impacted the surface of the lake.
The committee for the investigations of Slav air let410 aircraft registration UR-TWO has finally concluded that the cause of the accident at Yirol Eastern Lake State Republic of South Sudan was caused by a combination of the following factors:
1. Severely bad weather in the morning of the accident.( Not making a decision to return back to Juba or diverting to the nearest airportRumbek).
2. Pilot incompetency and error in setting the altimeter for Yirol airstrip before the crash. (Causing variations in altitude- flying at false altitude actually below the actual flight level).
3. Replacement of a faulty propeller in Pibor and not informing the safety department of the changes and not being given the release document for operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Radio Miraya
Yirol plane crash caused by bad weather & negligence -Report (eyeradio.org, 9-5-2019) Location
Images:

photo (c) M. Wade Deng / Radio Miraya; Yirol Airport; 09 September 2018