Runway excursion Accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign TC-OYD, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Boydak Air
Registration: TC-OYD
MSN: 680-0344
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Cycles:1557 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 680 was executing an RNAV approach to runway 04 of Bourgas Airport (BOJ), Bulgaria. At approx. 10:34 UTC during the rollout a few seconds after the touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right from the centerline, left the runway near the C taxiway, hit a concrete block with aeronautical equipment and stopped on the ground between the apron and the runway.
The flight crewmembers were not injured, but the aircraft received damages on the left nose part of the fuselage and the left brace strut of the nose gear was broken.

Causes:
On the grounds of the analysis made the Commission points out that the accident is most probably a result of the following cause:
Probable technical failure of the nose wheel steering of the aircraft after touchdown and the following errors made by the flight crew during the roll phase after landing at Bourgas airport:
- Not deploying spoilers to maximum position;
- Delayed in engaging reverse thrust of both engines;
- Ineffective differential braking;
- Failure to perform the emergency procedure prescribed in the FCOM in the case of malfunction of the nose wheel steering system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: AAIU-2018-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Bulgaria

Location