Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIU/808, Thursday 30 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: ET-AIU/808
MSN: 822
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mojo -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Bishoftu-Harar Meda Air Base (QHR/HAHM)
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft crashed near Mojo in Ethiopia. All those on board, 15 members of the Ethiopian defense force and three civilians were killed. Some reports suggest that 17 instead of 18 persons died in the crash.

Sources:

theeastafrican.co.ke
fanabc.com/english
fanabc.com
dmcnews.org

Location

Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB); 13 April 2006