| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2018 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mizia |
| Registration: | LZ-1409 |
| MSN: | 1G202-17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brusartsi -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R biplane impacted high voltage wires during an aerial application flight between Brusartsi and Dabova Mahala in Bulgaria.
Part of the vertical stabilizer was severed but the pilot managed to perform a safe landing in a field.
Cause:
Violations of the piloting technique in the area of the treated section when overcoming obstacles by the aircrew resulted in a collision with a 20 kilovolt power line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
segabg.com Soviet Transports Location