Accident Boeing 767-333ER (WL) C-FMWV, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FMWV
MSN: 25586/599
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:31 km N of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight 1940 from Vancouver, Canada to Dublin, Ireland with 8 crew members and 257 passengers on board. As the aircraft was climbing through 10000 feet shortly after the departure from Vancouver, the flight crew heard a loud bang coming from the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney PW4060-3), associated with a power loss and abnormal engine indications. The number 2 engine was brought to idle, and a MAYDAY was declared. The flight subsequently returned to Vancouver where an overweight landing was executed with ARFF on standby. There were no injuries. Following the landing, the Vancouver Airport Authorities detected debris on runway 08R/26L, and closed it to clean it up.
An initial visual inspection of the engine revealed extensive damage to the aft-most turbine blades. The inboard aileron and the fuselage just aft of the baggage door were punctured by debris exiting the engine exhaust duct. The engine was sent to the manufacturer for teardown and inspection.
The damage was limited to the Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) section, from the stage 4 vanes to the stage 6 turbine blades.

Sources:

TSB A18P0119

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP); 30 September 2018