Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BOP, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Bush Air Safaris
Registration: 5Y-BOP
MSN: 208B0642
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pieri Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage after colliding with a cow on takeoff from Pieri Airstrip in South Sudan.
The nose section was crushed and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The aircraft, 5Y-BOP, had been involved in a wildlife strike incident seven years earlier when it hit an antelope on landing.

Sources:

5Y-BOP incident 8 Sept. 2011; hit antelope on landing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2011 5Y-BOP Safarilink Aviation 0 Musiara Airstrip min
Collision with an animal on the ground

Location