| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2018 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16C Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | Stargazer Aero |
| Registration: | N1955G |
| MSN: | 406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 680 km WNW off Cape Hatteras, NC -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC |
| Destination airport: | Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
Narrative:Operating on a flight from Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, North Carolina, to deploy a weather buoys during a multi-stop aerial surveillance mission, the aircraft ditched to the waters struck something in the water upon takeoff, 425 miles offshore
of Cape Hatteras. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the uninjured five occupants were brought aboard a passing Automated Mutual-Assistance Vessel Rescue System (AMVER) equipped container vessel.
Location at 2100Z on 25 Aug 2018 as reported by Bermuda Radio - 31-10.5N 070-01.6W. The aircraft subsequently sank.
Sources:
seaplanecrossings.org dailyadvance.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Google Earth; Cape Hatteras, NC; 25 August 2018