This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2018 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Mandarin Airlines |
| Registration: | B-16852 |
| MSN: | 1387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1342 hours |
| Cycles: | 2101 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mandarin Airlines flight 788, an ATR 72-600 aircraft, was damaged after hitting a runway edge light on landing at Taichung Airport, Taiwan.
The aircraft had departed Magong, Penghu Islands, at 19:02 hours (11:02 UTC) and touched down on runway 36 at 19:30 hours.
Weather information shows that there was a thunderstorm overhead the airport, moving to the west at the time of the accident.
The investigation revealed that the copilot was Pilot Flying during the approach, in weather conditions below limits. The approach was flown manually with the PF failing to correct while the aircraft drifted to the left.
METAR:
11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
RCMQ 221100Z 16008KT 0600 R36/0800N +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 28/27 Q0998 NOSIG RMK A2949 RA AMT 21.5MM TS OVHD MOV N
11:30 UTC / 19:30 local time:
RCMQ 221130Z 19006KT 0600 R36/1000U +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 26/25 Q0998 NOSIG RMK A2949 TS OVHD MOV W
11:44 UTC / 19:44 local time:
RCMQ 221144Z 21005KT 0600 R36/1000N +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 26/25 Q0999 NOSIG RMK A2950 TS W MOV NW
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TTSB-AOR-19-08-001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ASC
Location
Images:

photo (c) ASC; Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ); 22 August 2018