| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2018 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | LC Perú |
| Registration: | N404AV |
| MSN: | 4010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16542 hours |
| Cycles: | 20011 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | Ayacucho-Coronel FAP Alfredo Mendívil Duarte Airport (AYP/SPHO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LC Perú Flight 1323, a DHC-8-402Q, performed a forced nose gear-up landing at Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport in Peru after the nose landing gear failed to deploy.
The aircraft operated a domestic service from Lima to Ayacucho. On approach to Ayacucho it appeared that the nose landing gear would not extend. The flight crew elected to return to Lima, where they made a low pass over the airport to get a visual check of the landing gear condition. Ground personnel confirmed visually that the nose gear had not deployed. Minutes later, after burning fuel for safety reasons, a nose gear-up landing was performed on runway 15.
CAUSE
Failure of the proximity sensors S11 and S12 of the nose gear (NLG) which did not allow the crew to visualize in the cockpit warning panels (main and alternate) the nose gear indication light "NLG" deployed and secured "DOWNLOCKED" at the time of landing, forcing the crew to extend the landing gear in alternate mode "ALTERNATE GEAR EXTENSION", action that was not completed, so an emergency landing was performed with the nose gear "NLG" retracted "UP".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The limited experience of the maintenance personnel of the FAA FAR 145 repair station of the air services operator LC BUSRE S.A.C. in DHC-8-400 aircraft, which was reflected, at the time of cleaning and
execution of maintenance tasks in the proximity sensors S11 and S12, by not recording in the flight log, the failure and steps followed to solve the nose gear indication problem, before starting the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-ACCID-013-2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
gestion.pe peru21.pe transponder1200.com Location