Accident Airbus A321-271N N204HA, Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N204HA
MSN: 7959
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, N204HA, operated by Hawaiian Airlines as flight 56 from Kahului Airport, Hawaii, USA (OGG) to Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA (LAX), had a tail strike upon landing on runway 6R at LAX.
The ILS approach to runway 6R was stable. At approximately 1,500 feet, the crew received a GPWS Fail ECAM message. They performed the ECAM actions, which required them to turn off the GPWS. They did not receive the standard altitude call-outs, such as 50, 40, 30, etc. Because the flying pilot was expecting the call outs and did not receive them, he was late to flare and they struck the runway firmly. They proceeded to bounce and the pitch attitude increased. The flying pilot then lowered the nose and they continued the landing without further incident.

Probable Cause: A tailstrike caused by inappropriate recovery technique after a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the radio altimeter, caused by the approach being over calm/flat water, that was not recognized by the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2024 N204HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) non
Lithium battery thermal event

Location