Unlawful Interference Cessna 525 CitationJet N526CP, Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Vancon Holdings
Registration: N526CP
MSN: 525-0099
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Payson, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet impacted the front yard of a house in Payson, Utah, USA, about 02:30 hours at night. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and fire and the pilot was killed. The woman and a child inside the home were not hurt.
Police say the pilot intentionally flew plane into his own home hours after being booked for domestic assault charges.
The man was an active pilot and took the plane he flew for a construction company. He had a known history of depression, anxiety, and anger management issues.

Probable cause: "The pilot's intentional flight into his residence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

good4utah.com
gephardtdaily.com
kutv.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Payson, UT; 13 August 2018; (publicdomain)