| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2018 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-RGT |
| MSN: | 35509/457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Air Maroc flight 911, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (CN-RGT), struck the tail section of a parked Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300 (TC-JJZ) at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The Boeing 787-8 was pushed back from gate 226 at 17:37 and subsequently started taxiing on taxiway A towards the departure runway. The right hand wing tip of the aircraft impacted the underside of the tail section of the Boeing 777, ripping away the APU covers. The aircraft was parked at gate 218.
The Boeing 777 had arrived from New York-JFK as flight TK12 and arrived at the gate at 17:18 hours.
Sources:
airporthaber Similar accident at IST, May 13, 2018 Location