| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 2018 |
| Time: | 00:34 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20D |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Air Charter |
| Registration: | N961AA |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 3 km from San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) |
| Destination airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, en route for the US with automotive parts, diverted to San Luis Potosí in Mexico with engine problems.
It however conducted a forced landing about 2 miles from the airport, struck a small building and came to rest in a field. The crew had minor injuries.
A house was damaged and a donkey was killed.
Sources:
planoinformativo.com pulsoslp.com.mx globalmedia.mx Location