Bird strike Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N557AP, Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Atlantic Transportation of Wilmington LLC
Registration: N557AP
MSN: FL-879
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he began the initial approach at the destination airport, about 1,800 to 2,000 ft mean sea level, and the airplane encountered a "widespread circling group of what appeared to be turkey vultures". The right wing struck a bird, and the airplane landed without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane’s collision with a bird during approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightaware
NTSB

Location