Other Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander YJ-OO9, Saturday 28 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Unity Airlines
Registration: YJ-OO9
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 operated by Air Vanuatu as flight 239 veered off the runway during the initial landing roll at Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport, Vanuatu, hitting two parked aircraft.
The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger service from Tanna-Whitegrass Airport to Bauerfield Airport with 39 passengers and a crew of four.
As the airplane overflew the island of Erromango, the pilots reported hearing a 'bang' sound and the cockpit engine instruments indicted a loss of oil pressure on the no.2 (right) engine and smoke. They shut down the no.2 engine and commenced the checklists for engine shut down and smoke.
The pilots reported that they encountered flight control abnormalities during the approach to the Bauerfield Airport runway, with the aircraft making uncommanded roll actions.
During the initial touchdown, the aircraft veered left and tracked about 450 metres from the runway towards the hangar. It impacted a parked BN-2 Islander aircraft of Unity Airlines (YJ-OO9) and severing the vertical stabilizer of another parked BN-2 Islander (YJ-AL2 of Air Taxi).
The pilot in command stated that they had no nose-wheel steering or brakes and they were powerless to stop the aircraft. It came to an abrupt stop after the collision with the Islanders. The passengers and crew safely egressed the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

Daily Post

Location