| Date: | Friday 27 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Air Kasai |
| Registration: | 9S-GFS |
| MSN: | 1G201-29 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4371 hours |
| Cycles: | 2585 flights |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km E of Kamako Airstrip -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kamako Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Nsumbula Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An aircraft operated by Air Kasai was destroyed when it crashed and burned 3 km from Kamako, Democratic Republic of the Congo. There are said to have been seven persons on board the aircraft. The pilot and passenger survived the accident.
The Antonov An-2 operated on a mixed cargo/passenger flight from Tshikapa to Kamako, Nsumbula, Diboko and back to Tshikapa in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
After take-off from Kamako, climbing to 3500 feet, the pilot noticed a flock of birds. Some minutes later, he noticed that the engine was beginning to lose power. Thinking that he had flown through a group of birds, he decided to return to Kamako Airstrip.
The elevation of the land in this area varies between 2000 and 2500 feet of altitude.
Without engine power, he began to lose altitude on the right downwind leg of the approach. Being unable to reach the Kamako, the pilot steered into a valley between two hills. During the attempted forced landing the aircraft hit a tree canopy and fell to the ground, bursting into flames. The pilot and the passenger next to him escaped with minor injuries.
Conclusion
Given all parameters, the only way the PIC thought of how to save the aircraft was to try to glide towards the valley between the hills. As the aircraft approached the ground, the canopy stopped its course and the aircraft fell and made sudden contact with the ground.
The cabin was deformed and the passengers on board could not open the emergency door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BPEA/ACCID 03/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Kasaï : crash dun avion près de Kamako (radiookapi.net, 27 July 2018) RDC: Cinq morts dans le crash dun avion à Kamako (Tshikapa) (actualite.cd, 27 July 2018) Au moins cinq morts dans le crash d'un Antonov en RDC (voaafrique.com, 27 July 2018) Location