Accident Antonov An-26B UP-AN611, Friday 20 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Kazairtrans Airline
Registration: UP-AN611
MSN: 11404
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Al Alamain -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al Alamain Airport (DBB/HEAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was heading from Kiev, Ukraine to Khartoum, Sudan. One of the planned refueling stops was Al Alamain Airport in Egypt. While en route over Egypt it force landed on farmland after apparently running out of fuel. Strong headwinds were reported.
The aircraft suffered serious damage. The fuselage was fractured just forward of the wings.

Sources:

sivpost.com
airdisaster.ru

Images:

photo (c) Natalia Demyanchuk; 18 July 2018