| Date: | Monday 16 July 2018 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GGD |
| MSN: | 34275/2588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing at Belo Horizonte International Airport, Brazil, at the moment of touch down, a loud noise was heard by the cabin crew. The aircraft taxied to the apron, where passengers disembarked normally.
When conducting the post-flight inspection, the maintenance team identified a leakage of hydraulic fluid and a break in the aft trunnion pin of the right main landing gear.
Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
It is possible that, during the process of grinding the chrome layer of the aft trunnion pin SN E4798, excessive wear occurred, which generated heat, burning and weakening of the base metal of the part.
- Design - undetermined.
It is possible that the mandatory inspections provided by the Standard Overhaul Pratices Manual, Grinding of Chrome Plated Parts 10-20-04, item 4, Quality Control, after grinding the chrome layer, did not have the necessary effectiveness to detect a burn in the base metal occurred during an overhaul caused by an excessive grinding on this layer of the Aft Trunnion Pin.
- Support systems - undetermined.
It is possible that the material provided to maintainers to perform the visual inspection tasks did not contains clear procedures and criteria regarding the need to repair the pin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-119/CENIPA/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2014 |
PR-GGD |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 24 February 2021 |
PR-GGD |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
 |
min |
Location