Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1822M, Monday 16 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N1822M
MSN: 22521
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:37049 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Springs Airport, AK (MLY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46F cargo plane made a precautionary landing at Manley Hot Springs Airport in Alaska, USA, following the loss of engine power on one of the two engines.
During the landing in tailwind conditions, the airplane touched down "a little fast," according to the pilot. The airplane was unable to stop and overran the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

On July 24 the wings (outboard of the engines) and tail were removed and the aircraft was towed over the road to a river. From there it was barged to Fairbanks for repairs.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown speed and his decision to land with a tailwind without ensuring that there was adequate runway length for the touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Photos on Facebook

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1983 N1822M Woods Air Fuel 0 King Salmon, AK sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Manley Hot Springs Airport, AK (MLY); July 2018