| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2018 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3293 |
| MSN: | 9186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29170 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Felipe Airport -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD) |
| Destination airport: | San Felipe Airport (SKFP) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3C, registration HK-3293, sustained a runway excursion after landing at San Felipe Airport in Colombia.
The aircraft carried humanitarian aid and several aid workers to San Felipe because of recent floodings in the region.
After touchdown the aircraft moved to the left of the runway. The pilot tried to regain directional control but the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The aircraft swung and came to rest in a ditch besides the runway. A fire broke out in the left engine which was extinguished by the crew during the post-impact emergency procedures.
Probable cause(s):
The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes:
Lateral runway excursion, as a result of loss of ground control caused by loss of air pressure in the left undercarriage tyre, as a result of FOD penetration into the tyre during the landing run.
Deficient risk management by the San Felipe airfield operator (SKFP) for the execution of operations at the airfield.
Contributing Factors:
Absence of a ramp FOD control programme (SKFP) by the aerodrome operator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-18-28-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Caracol Location
Images:

photo (c) Armada Nacional de Colombia; San Felipe Airport; 12 July 2018