Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BUC, Thursday 5 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Flex Air Charters
Registration: 5Y-BUC
MSN: 208B0400
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:18000 hours
Cycles:15000 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Padek Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Padek Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained damage in an apparent forced landing near Padek Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft, 5Y-BUC, is shown as being owned by Flex Air Charters on their website. It was reportedly chartered by the Real Medicine Foundation (RMF), taking nutrition supplies to Jiech and Padek.

Sources:

Facebook