| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 2018 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Aviation Administration - FAA |
| Registration: | N57 |
| MSN: | 60-039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 60 airplane, N57 operated as Flight Check 57, sustained substantial damage after a brake fire while taxiing for departure at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA. All three people on board (two certificated airline transport pilots and one technician) were uninjured.
The mission specific modified airplane is used to perform flight inspections of the National Airspace navigational systems.
After refueling at a fixed base operation, the airplane taxied down taxiway Kilo for a runway 17L departure. While taxing, the right main brake ignited and the fire spread, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
Probable Cause: The flight crews failure to fully disengage the parking brake before taxi, which resulted in a brake fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location