Other Airbus A330-323 HL8286, Tuesday 26 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8286
MSN: 1464
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) -   South Korea
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
A Korean Air Boeing 777-2B5ER, HL7764, sustained substantial damage to the rear underside of the fuselage after being struck by an Asiana Airlines Airbus A330 at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea.
At the time of the incident, the A330, HL8286, was being towed from parking spot 228 to gate 39. At the same time, the Boeing 777 was being towed from parking spot 230 to gate 35. The Boeing 777 had stopped on taxiway N3 at the intermediate holding position opposite of gate 35.
The A330 was then towed behind it over taxiway P5. The right hand winglet of the Airbus then impacted the horizontal stabilizer and underside of the rear fuselage of the Boeing 777.

METAR:

22:38 UTC / 07:38 local time:
RKSS 252238Z 12005KT 090V160 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 21/17 Q1008 NOSIG

23:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
RKSS 252300Z 10010KT 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 20/17 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

hani.co.kr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2025 HL8286 Asiana Airlines 0 near Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) unk
Engine failure

Location

Images:

photo (c) AIP; Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS); 26 June 2018