| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 2018 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2B5ER |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7764 |
| MSN: | 34214/684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
Narrative:A Korean Air Boeing 777-2B5ER, HL7764, sustained substantial damage to the rear underside of the fuselage after being struck by an Asiana Airlines Airbus A330 at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea.
At the time of the incident, the A330, HL8286, was being towed from parking spot 228 to gate 39. At the same time, the Boeing 777 was being towed from parking spot 230 to gate 35. The Boeing 777 had stopped on the apron at the intermediate holding position opposite of gate 35.
The A330 was then towed behind it over taxiway N3. The right hand winglet of the Airbus then impacted the horizontal stabilizer and underside of the rear fuselage of the Boeing 777.
METAR:
22:38 UTC / 07:38 local time:
RKSS 252238Z 12005KT 090V160 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 21/17 Q1008 NOSIG
23:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
RKSS 252300Z 10010KT 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 20/17 Q1007 NOSIG
Sources:
hani.co.kr naver.com Location
Images:

photo (c) AIP; Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS); 26 June 2018