Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRU, Monday 25 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRU
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kenyam Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Kenyam Airstrip
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was shot at by Papua separatists. The airframe sustained bullet holes. The captain was injured as a result of a gunshot.
The aircraft carried 18 personnel who were to be deployed to guard a local election to be held on June 27, 2018.

This was the second such incident in three days time.

Sources:

Antara

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2007 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
20 February 2009 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Beoga Airstrip, Timika, Papua
2 December 2010 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
17 December 2014 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
11 January 2015 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Enarotali Airport (EWI) sub
Runway excursion
23 January 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Beoga Airstrip min
Runway excursion
18 June 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) min
Runway excursion
2 January 2024 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ilaga Airport (WAYL) Papua unk