| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2018 |
| Time: | 10:41 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air (Guinea) |
| Registration: | 3X-AAK |
| MSN: | 800524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Souguéta, Kindia -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) |
| Destination airport: | Léro Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Let L-410 crashed near Souguéta, Kindia, Guinea, killing all four crew members.
The flight departed Conakry at 10:01 hours and was expected to arrive at Léro at 11:41.
At 10:11 the flight reported reaching an altitude of 3500 feet and subsequently switched from the Conakry controller to the Roberts FIR controller. At 10:14 the Roberts FIR controller instructed the flight to maintain 3000 feet.
The aircraft encountered poor visibility conditions until it impacted a tree covered hillside at an elevation of 2626 feet.
Probable causes :
- Environmental factors (reduced visibility and low cloud ceiling);
- Mountainous terrain;
- Contradiction in traffic coordination between Conakry Tower and Roberts FIR controllers;
- Crew obstinacy in dealing with bad weather at low altitude.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of knowledge of the prevailing weather en route due to the flight crew's failure to retrieve the weather file;
- Poor decision making by the captain with regard to the prevailing weather;
- Low level of visual flight in poor weather at low altitude.
Sources:
Scramble
guineematin.com africaguinee.com guineetime.com Location