Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-HVU, Friday 22 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVU
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kenyam Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Kenyam Airstrip
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was shot at by Papua separatists. The airframe sustained bullet holes. The co-pilot was injured as a result of a gunshot.

Sources:

penanegeri.com