Other Embraer ERJ 170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) N876RW, Thursday 21 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N876RW
MSN: 17000187
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An ERJ-170 jet that was undergoing maintenance in a hangar at Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, Ohio, USA, was involved in a fire incident. The fire was quickly contained.

Sources:

Airplane Caught On Fire At John Glenn Airport (mycolumbusmagic.com, 21 June 2018)
Welding sparks fire to airplane at John Glenn Columbus International Airport (10tv.com, 21 June 2018)

Images:

photo (c) Mike Paler; Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH); 24 November 2018

photo (c) Anon.; Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH); 21 June 2018