| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2018 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Bravo Airways |
| Registration: | UR-CPR |
| MSN: | 49946/1898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43105 hours |
| Cycles: | 46810 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Bravo Airways flight 4406 from Antalya, Turkey, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 08 at Kyiv's Igor Sikorsky International Airport, Ukraine. There were no injuries among the 176 occupants.
Prior to departure from Antalya, the flight crew did not obtain the most recent weather reports and forecasts for Kiev.
At the time of the approach a thunderstorm was passing the airport. The specific weather conditions were reported on the ATIS channel, but the flight crew did not listen out this frequency.
The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 08. However, at an altitude of 1000 feet, the approach was not stabilized. The flight crew should have aborted the approach, but the captain decided to continue. The aircraft touched down 7 m to the left of the centreline. Since the spoilers were not armed on approach, they did not automatically release and the flight crew failed to manually release the spoilers.
The aircraft remained controlled until the engines entered the reverse thrust value of 1.3 EPR, and after increasing the reverse thrust above 1.3 EPR, the aircraft did not respond to the use of rudder and moved by inertia under the influence of external forces.
The MD-83 slid off the side of the runway, sustaining serious damage.
Cause:
The cause of the accident - rolling out of the runway of the aircraft MD-83 UR-CPR of the airline "Bravo", which occurred on June 14, 2018 at the airport Kyiv (Zhulyany) during the flight BAY 4406 on the route Antalya-Kyiv (Zhulyany), was the decision of the CPS to continue landing at the airport Kiev (Zhulyany) in a thunderstorm at the airport with the following main factors:
- unstabilized landing approach, starting at an altitude of 1000 feet;
- non-release of spoilers by the crew;
- incorrect actions of the crew on the application of reverse on a wet runway (EPR> 1,3)
Related factors:
- flight information service in the classified airspace of Ukraine was not fully provided to the crew, which is required by the order of the Ministry of Transport of Ukraine dated 16.04.2003 ? 293;
- wind, varying in strength and direction;
- the crew were probably not listening to current ATIS messages at Kyiv (Zhulyany) airfield;
- there are no landing procedures in the Bravo Airways Operation Manual;
- low-quality pre-flight, preparation, reading and execution of the checklists at all stages of the flight
METAR:
17:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UKKK 141700Z 11004MPS CAVOK 25/17 Q1007 R08/70D NOSIG
17:21 UTC / 20:21 local time:
UKKK 141721Z 11006MPS 9000 -TSRA SCT026CB 25/18 Q1007 R08/70D TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 2100 -TSRA BKN025CB
17:30 UTC / 20:30 local time:
UKKK 141730Z 10006MPS 070V130 7000 -TSRA SCT021CB BKN043 23/19 Q1007 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CB
17:41 UTC / 20:41 local time:
UKKK 141741Z 10008G16MPS 9999 -TSRA SCT021CB BKN041 22/19 Q1007 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CB
Wind 100 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 31 knots; light rain associated with thunderstorm; scattered Cumulonimbus clouds at 2100 feet; wind temporarily varying at 19 knots, gusting to 33 knots
18:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
UKKK 141800Z 25008G13MPS 180V280 7000 1900E TSRA SCT014 BKN026CB 19/17 Q1008 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CB
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightradar24 nashkiev.ua Location