| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | LinkPNG |
| Registration: | P2-ANX |
| MSN: | 463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Mendi Airport (MDU) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mendi Airport (MDU/AYMN) |
| Destination airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
Narrative:A DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 aircraft, operating on a round trip between Port Moresby and Mendi, Papua New Guinea, was destroyed by fire at Mendi Airport.
The aircraft was parked on the ramp when it was deliberately set on fire by supporters of an election candidate after losing a court case.
A Notam was subsequently issued, stating the airport was closed "due civil unrest". The airport had been closed from October 1, 2017 until February 11, 2018 "due to public intrusions onto the runway, damage to airport facilities and threats to NAC staff."
Sources:
asiapacificreport.nz Air Niugini