Other Airbus A340-313 D-AIFA, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIFA
MSN: 352
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-300, registration D-AIFA, was being towed at Frankfurt Airport, Germany when a fire broke out in the tow tug. The plane sustained substantial damage to the nose and cockpit section. Ten airport staff, consisting of ground crew and emergency responders, suffered minor injuries as a result of smoke inhalation.

The aircraft was being prepared for flight LH426 from Frankfurt Airport, Germany to Philadelphia International Airport, USA. D-AIGP was assigned to replace the damaged aircraft, and departed at 3:10PM CEST with a delay of two hours.

Sources:

aero.de
usatoday.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2001 D-AIFA Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Tailstrike

Location

Images:

photo (c) Colin A Pierce; Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL); 25 March 2018

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 22 June 2017

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 28 May 2016

Photo (c) Ulrich Hoppe, via W.Fischdick