| Date: | Saturday 9 June 2018 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tara Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AEV |
| MSN: | 729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jumla Airport (JUM) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) |
| Destination airport: | Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a porpoise landing and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Jumla Airport (VNJL), Kumla, Nepal. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with airport fencing and there were no reported injuries onboard.
The flight touched down on runway 27 and bounced several times before departing the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded until coming to rest against a fence abeam the runway 09 threshold.
Sources:
www.aviationnepal.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2012 |
9N-AEV |
Tara Air |
0 |
Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location