Mid-air collision Accident Stampe SV.4C F-BDEV, Thursday 19 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:University Aeronautical Club
Registration: F-BDEV
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orly Airport, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L'aérodrome de Chelles-Le Pin, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France (LFPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with Air Algerie Caravelle F-OBNI at 1,000 metres over Paris; Caravelle landed safely at Paris Orly Airport. The pilot of the Stampe was killed, and one person on board the Caravelle was also killed.

Sources:

1. Official BEA accident report (French text): https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/1960/f-ev600519/pdf/f-ev600519.pdf
2. http://www.webeugene.org/documents/stamp.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=5DF85C5DE48A16542F123552BD3978E9
4. Netherlands National Archive: photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/a58d52d3-b6d3-e067-1559-8078960b5919

Images: