Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7T-WHT, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WHT
MSN: 4911
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Biskra Airport (BSK) -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB)
Destination airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules transport plane was returning from a mission to drop skydivers when it crashed on approach to Biskra Airport.
The fuselage broke in three.
One crew member died in hospital of his injuries sustained in the accident.

Sources:

algerie-focus.com
alg24.net

Location