Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-MRH, Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Serv Limited, opf UNHAS
Registration: 5X-MRH
MSN: 208B2386
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kamonia Airstrip -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kamonia Airstrip
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft was scheduled to fly from Kananga to Kamonia and back. The first part of the flight was completed without any problems. After about 30 minutes, the aircraft was scheduled to take off again. The pilot-in-command had taken the precaution to inspect the runway. The airstrip at Kamonia is almost unused, with Tussock grasses and sand banks on half of the airstrip. It was decided to take off from runway 34; on the first hundreds of meters the ground is compact. After lining up on runway 34 the PIC briefed the co-pilot explaining his choice, and that he wanted to do a "soft takeoff procedure". On take-off, the PIC selected take-off power and the aircraft began taxiing. Arriving on the sandy section, the acceleration of the aircraft was no longer progressing as expected. When the crew saw the aircraft approaching the end of the runway, the only option was to try to pull up. For fear of stalling, the angle of climb was kept low. The cargo pod on the bottom of the aircraft and the nosewheel gear touched an embankment. With all the inertia, the aircraft flipped over, coming to rest on its back. Three occupants escaped unharmed and two sustained minor injuries. The fire, which began to spread to the surrounding area, was quickly brought under control using the on-board fire extinguishers.

ACCIDENT CAUSES
1) One of the causes of this accident was the pilot's ability to make a timely decision.
2) Lack of coordination between the two CRM (standard call out) pilots during take-off manoeuvres.
Safety Deviation:
Disregard crew scheduling, as per their licences, since the privileges granted to the CPL are limited to non-commercial private aircraft only.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: BPEA/ACCID 02/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WFP press release

Location