Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III XA-UPP, Thursday 24 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Aeronaves TSM
Registration: XA-UPP
MSN: AC-736
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Narrative:
The Metro III aircraft suffered a runway excursion during takeoff. The right hand main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest 600 m past the beginning of the runway.

Sources:

Se despista avión en aeropuerto de Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila (noticieros.televisa.com, 24 May 2018)