Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N800HA, Wednesday 23 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Titan Drilling
Registration: N800HA
MSN: BB-220
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Beech King Air planes were damaged in a ground collision accident at Kolwezi Airport, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered N905GP, was parked with the no.2 engine running.
The pilot left the cockpit and deplaned to check that the chocks had been removed.
To his surprise, the aircraft began to roll of its own accord in an arc and collided with another parked Beech 200, registered N800HA.
The right wing of N905GP collided with the right wing of N800HA. The wingtip of N905GP was damaged and the right-hand wing of N800HA was severed.

Probable and contributory causes:
- Absence of a second pilot on board N905GP
- Absence of a ground guide.
- Failure to read the "check list" before start-up
- The pre-flight and engine start checklist had not been followed (pre-flight and engine start checklist).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months