| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2018 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G200 Galaxy |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Air |
| Registration: | N813WM |
| MSN: | 054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5299 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G200 Galaxy corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 02 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, Honduras. The aircraft was destroyed but all occupants survived with minor or no injuries.
The flight had departed from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Texas, USA with four passengers and two pilots on board. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The flight was cleared to land on runway 02 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport. The runway length is 2012 meters, but the Landing Distance Available is 1657 meters. The aircraft was fast on the approach and touched down at an airspeed of 142 knots, whereas it should have been 128 knots. Touchdown occurred late, 993 meters short of the end of the runway. It then took 13 seconds before ground spoilers and thrust reversers were deployed.
The aircraft was not able to stop on the remaining runway, went down a slope and came to rest across a road. The fuselage broke in two, immediately forward of the wing.
Probable Causes: (translated from Spanish)
- Approach at a speed greater than the reference speed for weight and balance specified in the aircraft checklist.
- Lack of specific information on the length of the runway at Toncontín International Airport by the crew for the approach to runway 02, when landing almost halfway down the runway leaving little distance for effective braking of the systems.
Contributing Factor
- Late application of the devices and braking of the aircraft after contact with the runway, actuating them 0:13 seconds after landing.
METAR:
17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MHTG 221700Z 00000KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 27/17 Q1016 A3000 NOSIG
17:25 UTC / 11:25 local time:
MHTG 221725Z 30004KT 9999 SCT028TCU BKN250 27/16 Q1016 A3000
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AHAC-ACCID-04-2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
diez.hn Location
Images:

photo (c) Tomas Alfonso Guevara Zapata; Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU); 22 May 2018